IHSA State Finals Officials

 

The goal for the vast majority of officials registered with IHSA is to work in the state tournament series and eventually be assigned by the IHSA to officiate at the respective State Final Tournament.  Over the years, a total of 2,206 men and women have officiated at the State Finals.  In order to work a State Final the official must have achieved Certified status in that sport.  Certified status is the highest rating level in a given sport.    

 

Some officials have had the opportunity to work State Finals in different sports.  In the history of the IHSA state finals . . . .

 

      One official has worked five (5) different state finals

      Three officials have worked four (4) different state finals. 

      Fifty-Four (54) officials have worked three (3) different state finals

      355 officials have worked two (2) different state finals

      1782 officials have worked one (1) state final

 

The Northern Officials Association has a proud tradition of members who have received the honor of officiating the State Tournament Finals. 

 

 

NOA members who have officiated 3 different State Finals are:

 

Jim Bernardi             Boys Basketball          - 1998 AA, 1999 AA

Football                       - 2001 6A, 2004 4A, 2007 8A

Girls Basketball          - 2010 3A/4A, *2011 4A

 

John Widmayer        Football                       - 1986 3A, 1987 4A, 1990 2A, 2013 3A

Girls Softball               - 1997 AA, 1998 AA, *1999 AA (3B), 2002 A, *2013 1A (3B)

Girls Basketball          - 2002 AA, 2003 AA, *2006 AA

 

NOA members who have officiated 2 different State Finals are:

 

Ray Brooks                Boys Basketball          - 1967, 1968, *1973 AA

Football                       - 1980 5A, 1982 5A

 

David Butts                Girls Basketball          - 2007 A, *2008 (2A), *2010 (2A)

                                    Football                       - 2010 7A, 2013 5A

 

Jerry Grunska          Football                       - 1974 5A, 1975 2A, 1978 5A

Judged in the 1980-81 school year at the Individual Events State Final Speech Contest

 

Willie Jackson          Boys Basketball          - 1989 AA, 1990 AA, 1991AA

                                    Football                       - 1979 4A, 1980 5A, 1982 5A

 

Darnell Jones            Girls Basketball          - 2009 3A/4A, *2010 4A, 2013 3A/4A

                                    Boys Volleyball          - 2011, 2013

 

Dick Kessler             Girls Basketball          - 1980, *1981 AA, *1984 AA

                                    Girls Softball               - 1977, *1978 (2B), *1979 (P), *1994 (3B)

 

Peter King                 Boys Basketball          - 2000 AA, *2001 AA

                                    Football                       - 2005 5A, 2012 7A

 

George Lewerenz     Football                       - 1994 2A, 1995 3A, 1996 6A

                                   Girls Softball               - 1988 A, *1989 A (2B), *1991 AA (P)

 

Lee Mieure                Football                       - 1974 5A, 1976 5A, 1979 4A

                                   Girls Basketball          - 1982, 1983

 

 

NOA members who have officiated State Finals are:

 

Tom Baba                  Girls Basketball          - 1996, 1997 AA

 

Jerry Blum                Girls Basketball          - 2011 1A/2A, *2012 2A, *2014 2A

 

Tom Brophy              Girls Basketball          - 2005 AA, 2006 AA, *2008 3A

 

Craig Bunton             Boys Basketball          - *2009 3A, *2011 4A, 2012 3A/4A

 

Vince Cannon           Boys Baseball             - *2009 2A (1B), *2012 3A (3B), *2015 4A (HP)

 

Tom Cappelen          Football                       - 1996 3A, 1997 5A, 1998 6A, 2016 2A

 

Ed Curtin                   Football                       - 1983 2A, 1984 6A, 1985 4A

 

Jerry Eiserman         Football                       - 1986 3A, 1987 4A, 1990 2A, 2013 3A

 

Norm Erickson          Football                       - 1975 2A, 1976 5A, 1981 5A

 

Chuck Esposito         Football                       - 1975 2A, 1976 5A, 1982 5A, 1991 5A, 1992 4A, 1994 4A

 

Denny Freund           Boys Basketball          - 1979 AA, *1980 AA, 1981 AA

 

Tom Fryer                 Football                       - 1998 4A

 

Tom Gattas                Football                       - 1996 3A, 1997 5A, 1998 6A

 

Mike Geske               Boys Basketball          - 2005 AA, *2008 3A, 2010 3A/4A

 

Norm Geske              Football                       - 1974 5A, 1975 2A, 1978 5A

 

Steve Gibble              Girls Basketball          - 2012 3A/4A, *2014 3A, *2016 3A

 

Rich Grubbe              Football                       - 1997 1A, 1998 5A

 

Richard Hamilton     Football                       - 1998 4A

 

Howard Harris          Football                       - 2003 7A, 2006 4A, 2010 5A, 2012 3A

 

Al Jackson                 Football                       - 1990 2A, 2013 3A

 

Wayne Kendall         Football                       - 1996 3A

 

Tom Kinkelaar         Football                       - 1983 2A, 1984 6A, 1985 4A

 

Scott Klingberg        Girls Basketball          - *2008 4A, 2014 3A/4A

 

Mark Leffler             Girls Basketball          - *2008 4A

 

Ron Lorenzo              Girls Basketball          - 2014 3A/4A, *2016 4A

 

Tom Lowe                  Football                       - 1998 4A, 2016 2A,

 

Ian Macaulay            Football                       - 1996 3A, 1997 5A, 1998 6A

 

Pete Merkel              Football                       - 2013 3A

 

Ed Moricoli                Football                       - 1986 3A, 1987 4A, 1990 2A

 

Frank Moscardini     Football                       - 1991 4A, 1992 3A, 2001 6A, 2004 4A

 

Ron Olesiak              Boys Basketball          - 1987 AA

 

Rich Petersen           Girls Softball               - *2010 3A (3B), 2014 3A (1B)

 

Ken Pink                   Girls Basketball          - 2017 4A

 

Chuck Popp               Football                       - 1994 2A, 1995 3A, 1996 6A

 

Jim Righeimer          Football                       - 1974 4A, 1976 5A, 1984 6A

 

Steve Ruggiero         Football                       - 1998 4A

 

Darrell Schrag          Football                       - 2016 2A

 

Al Smigiel                 Football                       - 2005 1A, 2007 6A, 2012 4A

 

Randy Steen              Girls Basketball          - 2007 AA, 2009 3A/4A, *2010 4A

 

Don Swanson            Boys Baseball             - 2011 3A/4A

 

Fred Swanson           Football                       - 1979 4A, 1980 5A, 1982 5A

 

Ken Swanson             Football                       - 1986 3A, 1987 4A, 1990 2A

 

Mark Thompson       Football                       - 2001 6A, 2004 4A, 2007 8A

 

Tom Toman               Boys Baseball             - *1989 AA (RF), *1990 AA (1B), *1992 AA (P)

 

Troy Whalen             Girls Basketball          - *2016 4A,

 

Terry (Doc) Wolf      Football                       - 1994 2A, 1995 3A, 1996 6A

 

Mike Zuckerman        Football                       - 2016 2A,

 

 

 

Notes:

In baseball and softball, the letter behind a given name represents the position worked in the title game.

 

In football the classification of the title game worked follows the year.

 

In basketball the A, AA, 1A/2A or 3A/4A following a year indicates the class of the State Final worked.

 

*Indicates the official worked the championship game.

 

 

 

 

Update by:  David Butts

Date: 03/08/2016